Workshops

Date Time/Location Category Title Participants
Sun., Nov. 15 9:00 – 5:30
Hilton Salon F
Workshop E2SC2015: Energy Efficient Super Computing Darren J. Kerbyson, Kirk W. Cameron, Adolfy Hoisie, David K. Lowenthal, Dimitrios S. Nikolopoulos, Sudha Yalamanchili
Sun., Nov. 15 9:50 - 10:00
Hilton Salon A
Workshop 5th Workshop on Irregular Applications: Architectures and Algorithms: A GPU Parallel Construction of Volumetric Tree Mohammad M. Hossain, Thomas R. Kurfess, Richard W. Vuduc, and Thomas M. Tucker
Sun., Nov. 15 10:30 - 11:00
Hilton Salon C
Workshop Python for High-Performance Computing (PyHPC) 2015: PeachPy meets Opcodes: Direct Machine Code Generation from Python Marat Dukhan
Sun., Nov. 15 10:30 - 11:00
Hilton Salon K
Workshop 6th International Workshop on Performance Modeling, Benchmarking and Simulation of High Performance Computer Systems (PMBS): Examining Recent Many-core Architectures and Programming Models Using SHOC M. Graham Lopez, Jeremy S. Meredith, Philip C. Roth, Jeffrey S. Vetter, Jeffrey Young, Mitch Horton
Sun., Nov. 15 2:00 - 2:30
Hilton Room 408
Workshop WORK2015 Workshop: Data Flows Management: Co-Sites: The Autonomous Distributed Dataflows in Collaborative Scientific Discovery Yanwei Zhang, Matthew Wolf, Karsten Schwan, Qing Liu, Greg Eisenhauer and Scott Klasky
Sun., Nov. 15 2:05 - 2:55
Omni Hotel, Senate Room
Panel HPC Developer Conference: Intel Black Belt Software Developers Discuss Code Modernization and Why HPC Developers Should Care Matthew Wolf
Mon., Nov. 16 9:00 – 5:30
Hilton Salon C
Workshop Co-HPC2015: Second International Workshop on Hardware-Software Co-Design for High Performance Computing Shirley Moore, Laura Carrington, Richard Vuduc, Gregory Peterson, Theresa Windus
Mon., Nov. 16 1:30 – 5:00
Room 18A
Tutorials Measuring the Power/Energy of Modern Hardware Victor W. Lee, Jee Choi, Kenneth Czechowski
Mon., Nov. 16 2:00 – 5:30
Hilton Salon D
Workshops ISAV2015: First Workshop on In Situ Infrastructures for Enabling Extreme-Scale Analysis and Visualization E. Wes Bethel, Venkatram Vishwanath, Gunther H. Weber, Matthew Wolf
Tues., Nov. 17 10:30 – Noon
Hilton 404
HPC Undergraduates Introduction to HPC Research Wu Feng, Marc Sinr, Karen Karavanic, Srinivas Aluru
Tues., Nov. 17 12:15 – 1:15
Room 18CD
Birds of a Feather Eleventh Graph500 List Richard Murphy, David A. Bader, Andrew Lumsdaine
Wed., Nov. 18 10:30 – Noon
Room 16AB
Panel Discussion Supercomputing and Big Data: From Collision to Convergence George O. Strawn, David A. Bader, Ian Foster, Bruce Hendrickson, Randy Bryant, George Biros, Andrew W. Moore
Wed., Nov. 18 10:30 – Noon
Hilton 404
HPC Undergraduates Graduate Student Perspective Ang Li, Patrick Flick, Dipanjan Sengupta, Akshay Venkatesh, Ray Chen
Wed., Nov. 18 1:30 – 3:00
Room 13B
Birds of a Feather Supercomputing After the End of Moore's Law Erik P. DeBenedictis, John M. Shalf, Thomas M. Conte
Thurs., Nov. 19 10:45 – 11:00
Ballroom E
Doctoral Showcase Contech: Parallel Program Representation and High Performance Instrumentation Brian P. Railing
Thurs., Nov. 19 12:15 – 1:15
Room 18CD
Birds of a Feather EMBRACE: Toward a New Community-Driven Workshop to Advance the Science of Benchmarking David A. Bader, Jeremy Kepner, Richard Vuduc
Thurs., Nov. 19 3:30 – 5:00
Room 15
Birds of a Feather NSF Big Data Regional Innovation Hubs Srinivas Aluru, Chaitanya Baru, Fen Zhao